Privacy Policy

Contact us

About Us

Lincolnshire County Council (LCC) is known as the "Controller" of the personal data you provide to us.

Lincolnshire County Council facilitate the delivery and management of business support services in Lincolnshire provided by Greater Lincolnshire LEP  under the auspices of the Business Lincolnshire Growth Hub, supported by the Growth Hub Delivery Partners.

For more information on this service please visit www.businesslincolnshire.com

Why do we collect your personal data?

BusinessLincolnshire as the data collector, may collect any personal information from visitors to this site. This information is used only to respond to enquiries, provide information about services and events advertised on the website and to monitor site usage. Site usage statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual. Such information is anonymous and held on a temporary basis.

We will not collect any personal data that we do not need in order to provide this service and as far as is reasonable and practicable, will ensure that the information recorded is accurate and kept up to date.

What personal data do we collect?

We will collect the personal data about you in order to help us deliver the right service.

The personal data we will collect includes:

Name

Contact Details

 

Who do we get your personal data from?

 This information is collected in a number of ways:

  • Provided to us directly by you when you use this website

 

Who do we share your data with?

 Where applicable, we will share your data with organisations that deliver services on behalf of the council.

We will only share information when it is necessary to do so and in accordance with the law. 

Your information may be passed to an appropriate department, agency or delivery partner for the purposes of responding to your enquiry and to report on the activities of the Business Lincolnshire Growth Hub to the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS).

 

How long do we keep your data for?

We are required to retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary, after which it will be securely destroyed in line with the council's retention policy or the specific requirements of the organisation who has shared the data with us.

Retention periods can vary and will depend on various criteria including the purpose of processing, regulatory and legal requirements, and internal organisational need.

Retention periods are defined within the council's retention guidelines, which can be found here.

 

How do we keep your data safe?

We have an information assurance framework in place which ensures that appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to help keep your information secure and to reduce the risk of loss and theft.

Access to information is strictly controlled based on the role of the professional.

All staff are required to undertake regular data protection training and must comply with a variety of security policies designed to keep your information secure.

Your personal data is not processed outside of the EU by Lincolnshire County Council.

Further information regarding the Council's information security policy can be found here.

 

3rd Party Websites

Related services and offerings linked to or from this website have their own privacy statements that can be viewed by clicking on the corresponding links within each respective website. Since we do not have control over the policies or practices of participating merchants and other third parties, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of those sites. We recommend you review their policies before you provide any personal information or complete any transaction with them.

 

 

Your Rights

You have a number of rights which relate to your personal data.

You are entitled to request access to any personal data we hold about you and you can also request a copy. Details of how to make such a request can be found here.

You can withdraw your consent for the processing of your data at any point and we will stop processing from that point.

You can also request that we correct any personal data we hold about you that you believe is inaccurate; request that we erase your personal data; request that we stop processing all or some of it and request that automated decisions are made by a person.

We are obliged to consider and respond to any such request within one calendar month.

 

Further Information

If you wish to make a request or make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data please contact:

 

Alternatively, you can contact the council by writing to:

Lincolnshire County Council, County Offices, Newland, Lincoln, LN1 1YL

Or

Telephone: 01522 552222

Email: customer_services@lincolnshire.gov.uk

Fax: 01522 516137

Mini-com: 01522 552055

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk